Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by MASI / AAMS 2019 through the internet, including without limitation, by way of MASI / AAMS 2019 website located at www.masisydney.org.au and www.aams2019.org.au.

MASI / AAMS 2019 recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of our clients and members personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition. As a result, MASI / AAMS 2019 has instituted strict policies regarding your privacy. Information provided at the time of registration or purchasing will not be used for any unsolicited communication, unless you provide your consent. When you register/purchase with MASI / AAMS 2019 l you give us your consent to treat your personal data in accordance with this online privacy policy and for the purposes described below.

WHAT MASI / AAMS 2019 COLLECT

In order to provide the patrons with the service they deserve MASI / AAMS 2019 collects the information that our patrons give us. This may include personal information:

  • Automatically collected by our system relating to your visit to the website, such as your IP address;
  • Given to us by you when you fill in questionnaires, contact forms or other sections of the MASI / AAMS 2019 website or when you post or input information to MASI / AAMS 2019 website; and
  • About how you use MASI / AAMS 2019 website.

We study our patrons and visitors use of our website so we can improve our services and enhance your MASI / AAMS 2019 experience. When you register/purchase with MASI / AAMS 2019, you give us your name, address and email address. MASI / AAMS 2019 does not collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen. If you are under thirteen, please ask your parents to register/purchase or exit this website.

How MASI / AAMS 2019 use the information you provide

If you give us your name, address and email address, we may contact you by email with special information about MASI / AAMS 2019 and our activities/programs. We only communicate with you by email if we have your permission. Otherwise, we use your information only to provide our clients with a better service experience and ensure that we maintain and improve services to our clients. MASI / AAMS 2019 will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

Will MASI / AAMS 2019 share your information with other entities?

MASI / AAMS 2019 does not sell or rent our clients names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information. In order to maintain our website and enhance our client communications, MASI / AAMS 2019 contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, your personal information may be shared with these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting MASI / AAMS 2019 in these endeavours and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. MASI / AAMS 2019 will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • The use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this policy;
  • The use or disclosure is required or permitted by law;
  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • We believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or MASI / AAMS 2019;

If you do not provide requested information, MASI / AAMS 2019 may not be able to provide you with access.

SECURITY

MASI / AAMS 2019 will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. MASI / AAMS 2019 uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. While we take stringent measures to protect our website and all information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. MASI / AAMS 2019 will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information. [Please note also that MASI / AAMS 2019 may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

About Cookies

MASI / AAMS 2019 may use cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are tiny bits of data that are stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you don't want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of MASI / AAMS 2019 services.

Marketing and Advertising

From time to time, MASI / AAMS 2019 may give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to participate in promotions, surveys and/or competitions. To take part in these activities, you will be directed to an appropriate mechanism to enable you to sign up. When you sign up you will receive additional information about the terms and conditions that apply to registration and the relevant surveys, competitions and/or promotions. Please read these carefully as such terms apply in addition to those set out in this policy and could provide you with important information about how personal information collected as part of those activities is dealt with.

Links to Other Websites

MASI / AAMS 2019 provide access to third party websites through MASI / AAMS 2019 website. These linked websites are not under the control of MASI / AAMS 2019, and we are not responsible for the content or the conduct of the organization accessed via a link on MASI / AAMS 2019 website. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy; Modifications.

By accessing and using MASI / AAMS 2019 website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy MASI / AAMS 2019 may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this reason you should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy.

-You have the right to access your personal information in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) at any time and request correction of your personal information held by MASI / AAMS 2019 at any time. If you would like to access your personal information or have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to MASI / AAMS 2019 masisydney@gmail.com and / or aams2019sydney@gmail.com. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Community Noticeboard

img
  • Room needed
  • Temporary Accommodation Required
  • Nursing Services required
  • Accommodation required for a single person

Service Directory

img
  • Boutique (1)
  • Financial Services (1)
  • Home Loans (1)
  • Immigration Services (1)
  • Medical Services (1)
  • Web Design And Development (1)
  • Women's Apparel (0)
  • Matrimonial (1)

Akashwani Sydney

img

‘Akashwani Sydney’ is a major activity of Marathi Association Sydney Inc. Live broadcasts of Marathi programs under this banner started in 1997. Tune into 98.5 FM every Sunday 11:00 am and every Tuesday 8:00pm.

Win Prize

Create a slogan. Win a prize!

img
 
Back To Top