Privacy

MASI PRIVACY STATEMENT

Collecting Your Personal Information

Marathi Association Sydney Inc understands that members may have concerns about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information that Marathi Association Sydney Inc may obtain about them.

Marathi Association Sydney Inc's policy is to protect members' privacy and personal information that it may collect from time to time.

Marathi Association Sydney Inc has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

Personal information is collected by Marathi Association Sydney Inc for the primary purpose of membership requirements and for legislation as imposed by Government and for good corporate governance. Marathi Association Sydney Inc collects details such as your name, address, contact numbers, email addresses, etc

What If You Do Not Provide The Personal Information We Require?

Failure to provide the information sought by Marathi Association Sydney Inc for the purposes detailed may not enable the organisation to complete the membership process or meet required government legislation.

To Whom Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

A member's personal information will only be used or disclosed by Marathi Association Sydney Inc as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act. 2000.

To facilitate Marathi Association Sydney Inc delivering better services and benefits to its members, personal information collected may be shared in a directory format for the benefit of all members.

Some of this information may be used or disclosed in part by Marathi Association Sydney Inc to:

enable mail contractors to deliver documents and communications to members

officers of a government law enforcement agency in connection with the lawful performance of their duty

send direct mail to members

What If You Wish To Access Your Personal Information

Members may, upon written request, access their personal information Marathi Association Sydney Inc has obtained from membership application forms and other records that it currently holds. To the extent possible, Marathi Association Sydney Inc will let you access your personal information. However, there are times where Marathi Association Sydney Inc is not in position to do so (e.g.: where it would be unlawful to do so). If Marathi Association Sydney Inc denies you access to this information, Marathi Association Sydney Inc will notify you of this refusal and the basis for it.

To arrange access, please email to masisydney@gmail.com

What if you wish to lodge a complaint?

For any purpose associated with privacy matters including the lodgement of a complaint, please advise Marathi Association Sydney Inc by email to masisydney@gmail.com

How Does Marathi Association Sydney Inc Secure Your Personal Information?

A hard copy file containing the members applications and other details provided, are retained for the duration of membership in a secure location in accordance with the Act and for a further seven years in accordance with current Federal and State legislation governing document retention, before being destroyed.

Withdrawing Your Consent

If you do not consent to any of the disclosures above, then you can email to masisydney@gmail.com withdrawing your consent.

Marathi Association Sydney Inc will then ensure that your personal information is not used for this purpose. This exemption cannot apply where Marathi Association Sydney Inc is required by law to provide such disclosure.

If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, Marathi Association Sydney Inc accepts this as having received your express consent.

What if you wish to change some of the personal information held?

Marathi Association Sydney Inc endeavours to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where you believe that personal information held by Marathi Association Sydney Inc is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please advise Marathi Association Sydney Inc and the information will be corrected.

Community Noticeboard

img
  • Room needed
  • Temporary Accommodation Required
  • Nursing Services required
  • Accommodation required for a single person

Service Directory

img
  • Boutique (1)
  • Financial Services (1)
  • Home Loans (1)
  • Immigration Services (1)
  • Medical Services (1)
  • Web Design And Development (1)
  • Women's Apparel (0)
  • Matrimonial (1)

Akashwani Sydney

img

‘Akashwani Sydney’ is a major activity of Marathi Association Sydney Inc. Live broadcasts of Marathi programs under this banner started in 1997. Tune into 98.5 FM every Sunday 11:00 am and every Tuesday 8:00pm.

Win Prize

Create a slogan. Win a prize!

img
 
Back To Top